Skip to the main content.
Talk with an advisor
Talk with an advisor

Privacy and Cookie Policy Naked

 

Naked Digital, located at Nassaustraat 5 5616 AG Eindhoven The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Website: https://www.wearenaked.io/
Adresse: Nassaustraat 5, 5616 AG Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Phone: +31 6 28 29 96 32

Thomas Palermo is Naked Digital's Data Protection Officer. He can be reached at tp[at]wearenaked.io

Personal data that we process

Naked Digital processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and service do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at hello@wearenaked.io and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Naked Digital processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Naked Digital analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long do we keep personal data

Naked Digital does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.We use a retention period of 2 years for all information that we collect (from non-customers) and or longer or shorter due to legal necessity so that we comply with legal requirements.
 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Naked Digital does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Naked Digital remains responsible for these processing operations.
 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Naked Digital uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. 

Naked Digital uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it.

In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser. 

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/gedrag/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Below is an overview: 
 
Application: Cloudflare
Purpose: Cloudflare cookies are used by the CDN of Hubspot to present the content of the website itself, it lets us know whether your device is reliable.
 
Application: Facebook
Purpose: Facebook cookies are used to enable us to show relevant offers to you on Facebook, and evaluate the performance of our advertisement campaigns, and measure revenue attribution
 
Application: Fontawesome
Purpose: Fontawesome cookies are used to securely display icons and fonts that hosted on the CDN of Fontawesome on our website.
 
Application: Google Analytics
Purpose: Google Analytics cookies are used to see how often the website is used and where website visitors came from. Google Analytics data are always anonymous by default. We use this information to improve the website.
 
Application: Google Tag Manager
Purpose: Google Tag Managerc ookies ensure scripts can be loaded. These can include scripts required to make sure the website functions properly.
 
Application: Hubspot
Purpose: Hubspot cookies are used to see how often the website is used, where website visitors came from and to recognise and measures users across the website. We use this information to improve the website and personalise communication and the website itself.
 
Application: LinkedIn
Purpose: LinkedIn cookies are used to enable us to show relevant offers to you on LinkedIn, and evaluate the performance of our advertisement campaigns, and measure revenue attribution
 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to hello[at]wearenaked.io.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request.

Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

Naked Digital will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Naked Digital would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Naked Digital takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification.

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via hello[at]wearenaked.io